People

Faculty

Primary

Maninjay Atianand, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology
Robert Binder, Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Immunology
Lisa Borghesi, Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Immunology
Tullia C. Bruno, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology
Jishnu Das, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology
Greg M. Delgoffe, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Immunology
Rebecca Elsner, Ph.D.
Research Assistant Professor, Shlomchik Lab
Olivera J. Finn, Ph.D.
Distinguished Professor, Department of Immunology
Sebastien Gingras, Ph.D.
Research Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology
Yi-Nan Gong, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology
Rachel A. Gottschalk, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology
William F Hawse, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology
Reinhard Hinterleitner, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology
Alok Joglekar, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology
Lawrence P. Kane, Ph.D.
Professor and Vice Chair for Education, Department of Immunology
William B. Klimstra, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Immunology
Marlies Meisel, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology
Penelope Morel, M.D.
Professor, Department of Immunology
Kevin Nickerson, Ph.D.
Research Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology
Abby Overacre, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology
Douglas S. Reed, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Immunology
Dayana Rivadeneira, Ph.D.
Research Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology
Mark Jay Shlomchik, M.D., Ph.D.
UPMC Endowed and Distinguished Professor, Department of Immunology
Harinder Singh, Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Immunology
Dario A.A. Vignali, Ph.D.
Distinguished Professor and Interim Chair, Department of Immunology
Florian Weisel, Ph.D.
Research Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology, Shlomchik Lab
Creg J. Workman, Ph.D.
Research Assistant Professor, Department of Immunology, Vignali Lab

Secondary

John F. Alcorn, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Dana Ascherman, M.D.
Professor, Department of Medicine
Simon M. Barratt-Boyes, Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases and Microbiology
Ira Bergman
Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Partha Sarathi Biswas, MVSc, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Medicine
Craig A. Byersdorfer, M.D., Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Geoffrey Camirand, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery
Scott Canna, M.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Geetha Chalasani, M.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Medicine
Abbe N. De Vallejo, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Thomas Diacovo, M.D.
Professor, Departments of Pediatrics
Partha Dutta, DVM, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Medicine, Division of Cardiology
Kerry Empey, PharmD, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Pharmacy and Therapeutics
Jie Fan, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Surgery
Robert L. Ferris, M.D., Ph.D.
Director, UPMC Hillman Cancer Center
JoAnne L. Flynn, Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Patrizia Fuschiotti, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Division of Rheumatology and Clinical Immunology
Sarah Gaffen, Ph.D.
Gerald P. Rodnan Professor, Division of Rheumatology and Clinical Immunology
Nick Giannoukakis, Ph.D.
Timothy Hand, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Sawa Ito, M.D., Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Division of Hematology-Oncology
Melissa E. Kane, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Daniel Kaplan, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Dermatology
Alison B. Kohan, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism
Gary Kohanbash, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Neurological Surgery
Robert Lafyatis, M.D.
Professor, Department of Medicine
Fadi George Lakkis, M.D.
Frank & Athena Sarris Chair in Transplantation Biology
Adriana Larregina, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Dermatology
Jason Lohmueller, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery
Michael Lotze, M.D.
Assistant Vice Chancellor for Sponsored Training Grants, Health Sciences
Bernard Macatangay, M.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine
Alicia R. Mathers, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Dermatology
John W. Mellors, M.D.
Professor, Department of Medicine
Diana M. Metes, M.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Surgery
Adrián E. Morelli, M.D., Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Surgery
Alison Morris, M.D., M.S.
Associate Professor, Department of Medicine
Matthew L. Nicotra, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery
Martin Oberbarnscheidt, M.D., Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery
Jon D. Piganelli, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Surgery
Amanda Poholek, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Anuradha Ray, Ph.D.
UPMC Endowed Chair in Lung Immunology in Medicine
Prabir Ray, Ph.D.
UPMC Endowed Chair in Lung Immunology in Medicine
David M. Rothstein, M.D.
Professor, Pittsburgh Steelers Chair in Transplantation
Saumendra N. Sarkar, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
Amr Sawalha, M.D.
Professor and Chief, Division of Pediatric Rheumatology
Warren D. Shlomchik, M.D.
Professor, Department of Medicine
Michael R. Shurin, M.D., Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Pathology
Mark E. Snyder, M.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine, Division of Pulmonary, Allergy, Division of Critical Care Medicine
Anthony St. Leger, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Ophthalmology
Walter J. Storkus, Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Dermatology
Tina Sumpter, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Dermatology
Paul Szabolcs, M.D.
Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Angus Thomson, Ph.D.
Distinguished Professor, Department of Surgery
Jeremy Tilstra, M.D., Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine
Heth R. Turnquist, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Surgery
Anda M. Vlad, M.D., PhD
Associate Professor, Division of Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences
Yoram Vodovotz, Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Surgery, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
Jing Hong Wang, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Medicine, Division of Hematology and Oncology
Simon Watkins, Ph.D.
Sally Wenzel, M.D.
Professor, Department of Medicine
Theresa L. Whiteside, Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Pathology
Jennifer E. Woodward, Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Surgery
Zhaoyang You, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Dermatology
Hassane M. Zarour, M.D.
Professor of Medicine, Immunology, and Dermatology

Staff

Administrative Personnel

James A. Baker
CSI Administrator
Barbara Beatty
Administrative Director for Dario Vignali, Ph.D.
Elizabeth Calhoun
Faculty Executive Assistant
Kevin Donohue
Network Administrator
Roberta K. Erickson
Administrator
Dewayne Falkner
Director of Operations - Unified Flow Core
Christine Grabowski
Department Administrator
Candice Kuo
Graduate Program Coordinator
Todd Langer
Post-Award Administrator
Timothy McCann
Personnel/Core Administrator
PJ Morrison
CSI Associate Administrator
Arlene Sains
Faculty Assistant/Purchaser
Mark Shaw
Maintenance, Glassware Technician
Trudy Louise Stajduhar
Grants Manager

Research Technicians

Nevil Abraham
Flow Cytometry Technologist
Melinda Berkey
Research V, Lab Manager, Shlomchik Lab
Nicole Brandon
Research IV, Senior Flow Cytometry Specialist
Aiden Brown
Research Technician, Shlomchik Lab
Alexis Brownell
Core Data Analyst, CIG Core
Erin Ann Brunazzi
Research III, Vignali Lab
Carly Cardello
Research II, Vignali Lab
Richard Cattley
Research Technician, Hawse Lab
Laura Conter
Research V, Shlomchik Lab
Shane Cowan
Lab Manager, Singh Lab
Matthew Dracz
Research Technician, Finn Lab
Laura "Lau" Garcia-Dieguez
Research IV, Shlomchik Lab
Heidi Gunzelman
Senior Flow Cytometry Technologist
David Hall
Research Technician, Singh Lab
Lee Hedden
Research Technician, Hinterleitner Lab
Katie Kim
Research Tech, Shlomchik Lab
Lyubov Kublo
Research III, Joglekar Lab
Sheryl Kunning
Research IV, Bruno Lab
Colin Laughlin
Research II, Meisel Lab
Madelyn Levy
Research Technician, Singh Lab
J. Connor Mahaney
Research III, St. Leger Lab
Tony Marinov
Research V, Shlomchik Lab
Brandon Michalides
Research Technician, Gottschalk Lab
Gwen Pieklo
Research III
Meagan Price
Research III, Shlomchik Lab
Katherine Querry
Research III, Shlomchik Lab
Alex Rowe
Research V, Research Project Manager, Shlomchik Lab
Nan Sheng
Flow Cytometry Technologist
Karsen Shoger
Research Technician, Gottschalk Lab
Christy Smolak
Research III, Shlomchik Lab
Nishtha Trivedi
Research Technician, Joglekar Lab
Kate Vignali
Research V, Vignali Lab
Maria W, Ph.D., PharmD
Research IV, Vignali Lab
Wenzhong Wei
Research Technician, Shlomchik Lab
Nadine Weisel
Research IV, Shlomchik Lab
Andrea Workman, Ph.D.
Research Technician, Kane Lab
Jia Xue
Research III, Finn Lab
Vivian Yi
Research III, Genomics Specialist, Singh Lab

Research Scientists

Lawrence Andrews, Ph.D.
Research Scientist, Vignali Lab
Pamela Beatty, Ph.D.
Senior Research Scientist, Finn Lab
Chunming Bi, Ph.D.
Research Scientist
Anthony R Cillo, Ph.D.
Research Scientist
Jian Cui, Ph.D.
Research Scientist, Vignali Lab
Zhanna Lipatova, Ph.D.
Research Scientist, Vignali Lab
Ailing Liu
Research Scientist/Flow Cytometry Application Specialist
Isha Mehta
Research Scientist
Abigail Sedlacek, Ph.D.
Research Scientist, Binder Lab
Shuchi Smita, Ph.D.
Research Scientist, Shlomchik Lab

Trainees

Visiting Scholars and Scientists

Qin Chen
Academic Visitor
Clarisse Engl
Academic Visitor, Hinterleitner Lab

Post Doctoral Fellows

Vaishali Aggarwal, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Vignali Lab
Sanya Arshad, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Joglekar Lab
Hridesh Banerjee, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Kane Lab
Smriti Chaurasia, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Shlomchik Lab
Paul Cooper, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate
Kristen Critelli, M.D.
MD Research Fellow
Jingyu Fan, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Singh Lab
Angela Gocher-Demske, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Vignali Lab
Ye Jin, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Morel Lab
Supriya Joshi, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Delgoffe Lab
Alok Kumar, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Delgoffe Lab
Sneha Lal, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Atianand Lab
Russell Levack, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Shlomchik Lab
Venkata Krishna Kanth Makani, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Scholar, Joglekar Lab
Madhu Malinee, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Vignali Lab
Amirhossein Mohseni, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Finn Lab
Surya Pandey, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Hinterleitner Lab
Nicholas Pease, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Singh Lab
Douglas Prado, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Hawse Lab
Ariadna Soto
Postdoctoral Associate, Hinterleitner Lab
Laura Strube
Postdoctoral Associate, Gottschalk Lab
Sedigheh Taghinezhadsaroukalaei, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Finn Lab
Godhev Manakkat Vijay, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Center for Systems Immunology
Drew Wilfahrt, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Delgoffe lab
Shuxian Wu, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Shlomchik Lab

Graduate Students

Yu Bian
Graduate Student Researcher
Derrick Callahan
PMI Graduate Student, Shlomchik Lab
Haylee Cosgrove
PMI Graduate Student, Shlomchik Lab
Chao Feng
Health Sciences Research Fellow
Trey Harkness
IBGP Graduate Student, Binder Lab
Morgan Jackson-Strong
PMI Graduate Student, Gottschalk Lab
Sonia Kruszelnicki
Graduate Student Researcher, Gottschalk Lab
Louis Lau
PMI Graduate Student, Singh Lab
Emmanuel Leon Colon
PMI Graduate Student, Hand Lab
Priyanka Manandhar
PMI Graduate Student, Kane Lab
Alex McPherson
PMI Graduate Student, Meisel Lab
Luis Mena Hernandez
PMI Graduate Student, Singh Lab
Benjamin Murter
PMI Graduate Student, Kane Lab
Devanshi Nayak
PMI Graduate Student, Binder Lab
Hector Nieves-Rosado
MSTP Trainee, Kane Lab
Avani Parikh
PMI Graduate Student, Lohmueller Lab
Catherine Phelps
PMI Graduate Student, Meisel Lab
Sean Roberts
PMI Graduate Student, Shlomchik Lab
Ellen Scott
PMI Graduate Student, Vignali Lab
Feng Shan
PMI Graduate Student, Vignali Lab
Kellie Spahr
PMI Graduate Student, Delgoffe Lab
Kevin Vergara
PMI Graduate Student, Atianand Lab
T White
PMI Graduate Student, Morel Lab
Chenxian Ye
PMI Graduate Student, Delgoffe Lab

Undergraduate Students

Amina Adebiyi
MID Scholar, Williams Lab
Maria Andrea
MID Scholar, Levin Lab
Justin Gaines
MID Scholar, Lin Lab
Sarah Hamilton
MID Scholar, P. Ray Lab
Amanda Lee
Undergraduate Researcher
Eduardo Martinez
MID Scholar, Joglekar Lab
Chetachukwu Obiwuma
MID Scholar, Van Tyne Lab
Jake Shapira
MID Scholar, Meisel Lab
Muhammad Sillah
MID Scholar, Gong Lab
Caroline Sweeney
MID Scholar, Bruno Lab